SELECT COMMITTEES

Home/Select Committees
  1. HOUSE BUSINESS COMMITTEE
SN NAME DESIGNATION PARTY
1 Hon Ahmed Ibrahim Abass Chairman
2 Hon Mohamud Abass Bulale Vice Chair Labour party
3 Hon Farah Maow Bare Member ODM
4 Hon Queen Terisia Member Wiper
5 Hon Adow Omar Said Member ODM
6 Hon Fatuma Bulle Horor Member ODM
7 Hon Hussein Ahmed Bashir Member Wiper
8 Hon Irshad Hilolle Osman Member KANU
9 Hon Mohamed Gabow Kharbat Member Jubilee
10 Hon Hassan Halane Haye Member PDR
11 Hon Issa Aden Abdi Member Jubilee
12 Hon Asli Ibrahim Ali Member Jubilee
13 Hon Hamdi Ahmed Ali Member KPP
14 Hon Halima Hussein Gure Member KANU
15 Hon Mohamedweli  Guhat Member Jubilee
16 Hon Suleiman Mohamed Member KANU
17 Hon Mohamed Ali Sheikh member ODM

2. COMMITTEE ON SELECTION

SN NAME DESIGNATION PARTY
1 Hon Mahat Osman Ibrahim Chairman Jubilee
2 Hon Mohamed Ali Sheikh Vice Chair ODM
3 Hon Mohamed Abdi Farah Member Wiper
4 Hon Shindes Mohamud Mohamed Member ODM
5 Hon Fahan Barkatle Ali Member Wiper
6 Hon Adow Omar Said Member ODM
7 Hon Mohamed Siyat Ahmed Member KPP
8 Hon Abdullahi Omar Aden Member PDR
9 Hon Marian Mohamed Hassan Member PDR
10 Hon Abdirahman Mohamed Idriss Member Jubilee
11 Hon Mohamud Aden Yarrow Member KANU
12 Hon Ayan Mohamed Dhahir Member Jubilee
13 Hon Fatuma Abdi Sanweine Member Jubilee

3. COMMITTEE ON APPOINTMENTS

 

SN NAME DESIGNATION PARTY
1 Hon Ahmed Ibrahim Abass Chairman
2 Hon Mahat Osman Ibrahim Vice Chair Jubilee
3 Hon Mohamed Ali Sheikh Member ODM
4 Hon Abdirizak Ismail Sheikh Member ODM
5 Hon Mohamed Gabow Kharbat Member Jubilee
6 Hon Ayan Mohamed Dhahir Member Jubilee
7 Hon Fatuma mohamed Shide Member Wiper
8 Hon Gedi  Adow Member ODM
9 Hon Hussein Haret Borle Member KANU
10 Hon Hassan Omar Kuno Member NARK-KENYA

4. BUDGET, APPROPRIATION AND IMPLEMENTATION COMMITTEE

SN NAME DESIGNATION PARTY
1 Hon Abdulahi Omar Aden chairperson PDR
2 Hon Mohamed Abdi Farah Vice Chair Wiper
3 Hon Adow Omar Said Member ODM
4 Hon Fatuma Bulle Horor Member ODM
5 Hon Fatuma Mohamed Shide Member Amani National Congress
6 Hon Mohamud Abass Bulale Member Labour Party Of Kenya
7 Hon Abdullahi Mohamed Buthul Member Jubilee
8 Hon Marian Mohamed Hassan Member PDR
9 Hon Habiba Abdi Ahmed Member PDR
10 Hon Gini Dakane Maalim Member Jubilee
11 Hon Abdirahman Mohamed Idris Member Jubilee
12 Hon Daud Adan Dabar Member Jubilee
13 Hon Hussein Haret Borle Member KANU

5. PUBLIC INVESTMENT AND ACCOUNTS COMMITTEE

SN NAME DESIGNATION PARTY
1 Hon Adow Omar Said Chairperson ODM
2 Hon Hassan Omar Kuno Vice chair NARK-KENYA
3 Hon Abdirizak Ismail Sheikh Member ODM
4 Hon Diriye Bare Abdi Member Wiper
5 Hon Hassan Ismail Muhumed Member Amani National Congess
6 Hon Fahaan Barkatle Ali Member Wiper
7 Hon Gedi Adow Abdi Member NARK-KENYA
8 Hon Suleiman Mohamed Member KANU
9 Hon Kassim Dagane Hassan Member KANU

6. LIAISON COMMITTEE

SN Name Designation party
1 Hon Mohamud Abass Bulale Chairman LABOUR PARTY OF KENYA
2 Hon Hussein Haret Borle Member KANU
3 Hon Asli Ibrahim Ali Member JUBILEE
4 Hon Mohamud Omar Abdullahi Member JUBILEE
5 Hon Adow Omar Said Member ODM
6 Hon Mohamed Siyat Ahmed Member KPP
7 Hon Abdullahi Omar Adan Member PDR
8 Hon Yussuf Omar Abdi Member PDR
9 Hon Abdirahman Mohamed Idriss Member JUBILEE
10 Hon Diriye Bare Abdi Member WIPER
11 Hon Marian Mohamed Hassan Member PDR
12 Hon Suleiman Mohamed Member KANU
13 Hon Fatuma Abdi Sanweine Member JUBILEE
14 Hon Irshad Hilolle Osman member AMANI NATIONAL CONGRESS
15 Hon Abubakar Mohamed Shide Member Jubilee